Skip to content

Adorable Living Spaces

We Love Unique Homes

Menu
  • Arkansas
  • Alabama
  • Georgia
  • West Virginia
  • Ohio
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kentucky
  • Maine
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • Pennsylvania
  • Tennessee
  • Virginia
  • Illinois
  • Other State
  • Privacy Policy
  • Property Alerts
Menu

Creekfront Log Cabin With 4 Acres, Wraparound Porch and 4-Car Garage

Posted on October 14, 2026October 14, 2026 by Adorable Living Spaces

Welcome to Adorable Living Spaces. Located at 26 Big Clifty Creek Rd in Science Hill, Kentucky, this beautiful log cabin is listed for $299,900 following a $30,000 price reduction. Situated on 4 wooded acres with a creek flowing along the rear of the property, this home combines rustic charm, peaceful countryside views, and generous outdoor living space. With a wraparound covered porch, spacious deck, and large detached garage, the property offers an appealing setting for buyers searching for a private country residence or relaxing mountain-style retreat.

Built in 2004, the cabin offers approximately 2,442 square feet with 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. Inside, vaulted ceilings, wood finishes, and a wood-burning fireplace create a warm, lodge-like atmosphere. The main floor includes the primary bedroom and bathroom, kitchen with breakfast bar, laundry area, and a dedicated office overlooking the back deck and creek. Upstairs, a second bedroom, bathroom, and family room provide additional living space. Other features include a soaking tub, walk-in closets, insulated windows, and central air conditioning with an electric heat pump.

Outdoor living is one of the property’s strongest attractions. A large covered porch wraps around two sides of the cabin, while the back deck and patio overlook the creek running along the rear of the property. The wooded surroundings provide privacy, beautiful water views, and opportunities to enjoy nature throughout the year. A circle driveway leads to the home, and the property also includes a detached 4-car garage, separate storage shed, fire pit, and garden area. According to the listing, horses are permitted, adding another possibility for buyers interested in rural living.

This property could serve as a full-time country home, weekend retreat, or recreational getaway for buyers who appreciate creek frontage and outdoor space. The cabin features a metal roof, concrete perimeter foundation, public water, and a septic system. Before purchasing, buyers should verify the creek boundaries, flood risk, condition of the septic system, roof, foundation, fireplace, heating and cooling equipment, and any restrictions affecting livestock or future improvements. With its combination of creekside scenery, comfortable interior space, and substantial garage capacity, this Kentucky log cabin offers an attractive opportunity for country living.

Property DetailsInformation
Price$299,900
Price reduction$30,000
Address26 Big Clifty Creek Rd, Science Hill, KY 42553
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2 Full
Living area2,442 sqft
Lot size4 Acres
Year built2004
Property typeLog Cabin
Stories2
ConstructionLog / Log Siding / Stone
RoofMetal
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
HeatingElectric Forced Air / Heat Pump
CoolingCentral Air / Ceiling Fans
FireplaceWood-Burning With Blower Fan
Primary bedroomMain Level
Second bedroomUpper Level
OfficeMain Level With Creek Views
LaundryMain Level
KitchenBreakfast Bar / Appliances Included
BasementNone
GarageDetached 4-Car Garage
Additional structuresStorage Shed
Outdoor featuresCovered Wraparound Porch / Back Deck / Patio / Fire Pit / Garden
WaterfrontCreek Along Rear of Property
ViewsCreek / Woods / Rural Landscape
WaterPublic
SewerSeptic Tank
LandWooded / Horses Permitted According to Listing
Home warrantyListed as Included
Potential useCountry Residence / Weekend Retreat / Recreational Cabin

Want us to find properties that match what YOU are looking for? Join our FREE Personalized Property Alerts and tell us your preferred location, budget, acreage, and property type. We’ll send relevant property finds directly to your inbox.

If you need more info, contact the listing agent from the Zillow link below the photos.

Get Property Deals Picked for You

Tell us exactly what you're looking for: state, budget, acreage, and property type — and we'll send matching properties directly to your inbox before we share them publicly.

​

​

    Select State
    We respect your privacy. Unsubscribe at any time.
    Built with Kit

    Listed on Zillow

    • Arkansas
    • Alabama
    • Georgia
    • West Virginia
    • Ohio
    • Indiana
    • Iowa
    • Kentucky
    • Maine
    • Michigan
    • Minnesota
    • Mississippi
    • Missouri
    • New York
    • North Carolina
    • Pennsylvania
    • Tennessee
    • Virginia
    • Illinois
    • Other State
    • Privacy Policy
    • Property Alerts

    Recent Posts

    • Creekfront Log Cabin With 4 Acres, Wraparound Porch and 4-Car Garage
    • 6 BD Farmhouse With 9.75 Acres, Private Pond, Barn and Garage
    • If you had $125,000, would you choose 4bd brick ranch with 2,250 sq. ft. in North Carolina, or 3bd farmhouse with 4.44 acres and a workshop in Mississippi?
    • $140,000 Country Home With 16 Acres, Two-Story Garage and Covered Porches
    • Texas A-Frame Cabin With 25 Acres, Private Pond and Two Wells

    Contact information: adorablelivingspaces@hotmail.com

    ©2026 Adorable Living Spaces | Design by Superb